Menu

Community Events

ASPIRE CAREERS CONVENTION

The Abbey’s biennial careers convention takes place on Thursday 11 February from 7.00-9.00pm. This evening is highly recommended for girls in Upper IV and above who are beginning to investigate the many exciting careers open to them. They’ll be able to benefit from the advice of more than 30 Abbey Alumnae who represent industry sectors from finance, law and dentistry to theatre, publishing and the third sector. In addition there will be representatives from leading organisations including British Airways, BP and Morgan Stanley, the NHS and Big Four accountancy firms.

A programme of talks will enable girls to hear real-world experiences from different industries and from speakers who are at different stages in their careers – from an IBM intern in her first year out of school to a consultant cardiologist, and every stage in between. The provisional schedule of talks is as follows:


Lecture Theatre Senior School Meeting Room
Time Time

7.10 pm A Career in Film and Television
Philippa Broadhurst
7.30 pm The Value of Corporate Gap Years and Apprenticeships: My Year with IBM
Ciara Buckley (2015), IBM Intern
7.30 pm A Future In Engineering
Jonathan Kershaw,
BP International
8.00 pm A Future in Medicine
Will Orr,
Royal Berkshire Hospital
7.50 pm Three Big Reasons a Career in the Third Sector Shouldn't Be Your Third Choice
Pippa Lock (2006),
Macmillan Cancer Support
8.20 pm A Future in Law
Ellie Tayler (2010),
Linklaters
8.10 pm A Future in Scientific Research
Martin Christlieb,
University of Oxford

8.30 pm What Am I Going To Do Now?
Alistair Creamer, Eyes Wide Opened

The following organisations are being represented at the event:


Careers Advice and Guidance

Eyes Wide Opened

Foresight Careers

Morrisby

Aviation

British Airways

Business Services

Accenture

Deloitte

PwC

Design and the Arts

Alex Stanlake Animation and Design

Beverley Edmondson Millinery

Bonhams

Philippa Broadhurst - Art Director and Set Designer

Reading Between the Lines Theatre Company

Engineering

BP International

Foster Wheeler Energy Ltd

iMechE

The Institute of Engineering Technology

Finance

Bluebay Asset Management

Goldman Sachs

Kleinwert Benson

Microsoft

Morgan Stanley

Moore Stephens

IT

ATOS

IBM

Logica(CGI)

Law

Crown Office Chambers

Field Seymour Parkes

Linklaters

Marketing and Public Relations

Browning York Ltd

Imperial War Museums

John Brown Media

The Nielsen Group

Medicine

Broadway Lifesmiles

Chelsea and Westminster Hospital - Paediatric Physiotherapy

Kendrick View Dental Practice

PDSA

Richard Best - Veterinary Surgeon

Royal Berkshire Hospital - Cardiology

Royal Berkshire Hospital - Paediatrics

The Smiles Studio

Military

British Army

Property and Real Estate

CBRE UK

Police

Thames Valley Police - Serious and Organised Crime Unit

Science

Department of Oncology, University of Oxford

Dextra Laboratories

Green Biologics Ltd

School of Biological Sciences, University of Reading

Society of Biology, Thames Valley Branch

Utilities

Thames Water

Voluntary / Third Sector

Frontier

Macmillan Cancer Support


We also have the following Universities attending:


University of Bath

Bath Spa University

University of Birmingham

University of Bristol

Cardiff University

University of East Anglia

University of Exeter

University of Glasgow

Imperial College

University of Kent

King's College London

Lancaster University


University of Liverpool

Loughborough University

University of Manchester

University of Nottingham

Oxford Brookes University

University of Sheffield

University of Southampton

University of St Andrews

University of Surrey

University of Sussex

Swansea University

University College London

Bookings for pupils and their family members wishing to attend the event are requested to be submitted by Monday 8th February, via the booking form sent out by Clarion on 21st January.



The Abbey’s first Festival of Performing Arts will take place from Friday 4 March until Sunday 13 March. This exciting week will bring together music, drama and sport in a wealth of events, performances, workshops and talks.


Friday 4 March 7.00pm - 9.00pm Professional Recital with Roger Vignoles and Kate Royal
(Classical Pianist and English Lyric Soprano)
Monday 7 March Lunchtime Open Stage Day
Monday 7 March 4.15pm - 5.15pm
5.30pm - 7.00pm
Film Making Lecture with Nick Willoughby
Film Making Workshop with Nick Willoughby
Tuesday 8 March 6.00pm Aspire: Careers in the Arts
Tuesday 8 March 7.30pm - 9.00pm Canterbury Tales
(South Street Theatre)
Wednesday 9 March Afternoon Stage Combat Workshop
Wednesday 9 March 7.00pm - 9.00pm Once upon a Time: An Evening of Gymnastics and Dance
Thursday 10 March Afternoon Stage Make-Up Workshop with the Shillito Sisters
Thursday 10 March 7.00pm - 9.00pm Once upon a Time: An Evening of Gymnastics and Dance
Friday 11 March
Lunchtime Mime Workshop
Friday 11 March 7.00pm - 10.00pm A Night at the West End
Saturday 12 March Time tbc A Play in a Day with Sabina Netherclift from Redcape Theatre Company
and Danielle Davies from Reading Between the Lines
Sunday 13 March Time tbc Song Festival with Simon Lepper (pianist)


Booking information will be available soon.